Who am I?


My name is Andrew Hill and I am a freelance interpreter and translator of German and French documents into English. I am UK-based and as such am subject to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018. You will find my contact details at the bottom of every page of my website.




Why do I process your personal data?


I collect, store and use your personal data for the purpose of:

- issuing quotes,

- providing professional language services as requested by you,

- requesting professional languages services from you,

- complying with legal requirements.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and VAT number. Personal data may also include banking details, personal information on CVs or information on documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. All data is processed on password-protected computers and is not accessible by third parties.

I may, on occasion, use your personal data for marketing purposes, but will not disclose it to unauthorised third parties.




Legal Grounds


The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the language services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request (“performance of a contract”), which may involve outsourcing your request to another qualified professional. This basis also applies if you provide me with a service.




Who else may have access to your personal data?


If I outsource a text containing personal data for performance of a contract to a colleague, I will ensure that the colleague in question is also GDPR-compliant and request they process the data accordingly.

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of my cloud backup, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are also compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.




How long do I keep your personal data?


I will keep your personal data for up to 10 years unless you ask me to delete or remove it sooner. Should you ask me to delete translations before the 10-year period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content.




Do you have the right to access your data?


You can contact me at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask me to rectify or remove the information I hold. I will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request.




Your right to lodge a complaint


If you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, please contact me. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.




Note about cookies and updates to this privacy notice


Cookies are small data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. I use cookies on my website to analyse user traffic for the purpose of website statistics. This Privacy Notice was updated in October 2018, and will be reviewed and updated when necessary.





Privacy

0800 368 8252

Find me

 

  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

2016-2020 Andrew Hill